Disturbia - 7/10
That guy is quickly becoming one of my fave actors! He was immense in Transformers and equally as good in disturbia, although the movie itself isn't anything too special. Although the girlfriend liked it alot.
Shattered 7.5/10. Slightly dodgy Irish accent from Brosman. 2 good twists at the end, one obvious, one less so.
The Invasion. 8/10, would be higher but it's an obvious remake of the remake of the original so you know what's going to happen. Pulled off well with subtle effects and even the child actor wasn't annoying.
Wibbly.
Disturbia - 7/10
That guy is quickly becoming one of my fave actors! He was immense in Transformers and equally as good in disturbia, although the movie itself isn't anything too special. Although the girlfriend liked it alot.
All together now 5.5/10
Rush Hour 3(not as good as i thought it would be) 6.5/10
Started to watch Sweeney Todd but did'nt realise it was a musical and kind of put me off ill probably try and watch it again though.
I Am Legend - 5/10
Not a very good story line, i felt like they are copying everyone else who makes movies who decide the world gets taken over by desieses and they all turn to zombies. Has one of those crappy unexpected endings where it feels like the movie isnt finished and they just cut it short.
braveheart 10/10 great film.
aye but noo the now!
Last Night:
Juno(overated as **** even though the girl is quite funny) 6/10
Lars and the real girl(funny in a strange sort of way lol) 7/10
Monsters Ball 6.5/10
Weekend:
30 Days of night 5/10
Started to watch shoot em up but switched it off though ti was rather boring 5/10 for now.
Mystic River 9/10
My Bro was raving about SHoot em up.
Cloverfield 7-8/10 worth a watch but only if your a film buff, passive people will just find stuff to moan about.
Knockaround Guys 8/10 Good film and good cast!
V for Vendetta 9/10 Just love it, and Natalie Portman is my goddess!
band of brothers dvd box set .... loved it 10/10 its about the normandy landings and more during ww2 ......excellent and tragic
Last edited by Pidster; 15th February 2008 at 21:09.
Just a few of some over the last month.
Captivity (kinda typical horror)
Death Proof (Good but a weird film)
Superbad (pretty funny 'McLovin')
Flags of our fathers (guy in blockbuster said it would make us cry, she fell asleep and i didn't)
The rise of the foot solider (good film seemed to lack some action)
Over her dead body (some funny parts)
Yeah reminded me of a few.
Flags of our Fathers - started off really good, but the films direction goes off someplace else after that, more sombre and boring. 6/10
Disturbia 8/10, really enjoyed it and watched it again, plus that lass is gorgeous!
War 8/10 good action film, good twist!
Band of Brothers is about more then just the Normandy landings, about the 102st airbournes entire WW2 campaign across most of war torn europe. ****ing brilliance either way!